Friday, April 26, 2013
[…] a driver or owner of a commercial vehicle with other vehicles or trailers in combination, a truck or truck tractor, a truck or truck tractor with other vehicles in combination, or any special mobile equipment fails to stop at or bypasses any scales or weighing stations is guilty of a misdemeanor.

It would seem that he's good there too right? He didn't have another vehicle or trailer in combination, he wasn't a truck tractor or a truck tractor with other vehicles in combination nor was he special mobile equipment.

The problem is the words "a truck or".

MCL 257.75 defines thew word truck as:

“truck means every motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.”

That right there's the problem for my client. Under the law as written, vehicles as small pickup trucks and cargo vans have to stop at weigh stations along the highways in Michigan as they are clearly "designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property".