Friday, April 26, 2013
[…] In addition even AAA gets the answer wrong.

Remember the truck in question is under 10,001 pounds, Here's what AAA has to say about Michigan :

Michigan

The following vehicles must stop: (1) vehicles with dual rear wheels transporting agricultural products; (2) trucks over 10,000 lbs. with dual rear wheels and/or towing construction equipment; (3) all tractor/semitrailer combination vehicles.

Since my client wasn't driving one of those we must be good right? Not so fast.

Well, lets look at how the Feds define a commercial vehicle under 49 CFR 390.5:

a commercial vehicle “means any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property when the vehicle – (1) has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more, whichever is greater

So he's good there, and considering the ticket referenced the CFR's catch-all as a motoring offense, you can see why this begins to get weird as he's not technically subject that that sectrion of the code by definition.